E4 Visa

Who is Eligible for EB4 Visa?


In fiscal 2017, more than a million people were given lawful permanent resident (LPR) status in the US, according to an article by the National Conference of State Legislatures. If you are a ‘special immigrant’, you can apply for LPR status in the EB-4 Employment Based Fourth Preference Visa category. This is an employment based green card that is issued to immigrant religious workers, broadcasters, Iraqi/Afghan translators, physicians, member of armed forces, Panama Canal Zone employees, Retired NATO-6 employees, family of deceased NATO-6 employees, employees of international organizations and all Iraqis who have assisted the US. 

Special Immigrants Who are Eligible for EB4 Green Cards

The following are the types of employment-based immigrants who are eligible for the visa.

  • Special Immigrants Religious Workers

Certain foreign religious workers qualify for the EB4 green card under 101(a) (27) (C) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). You must enter the US solely for the purpose of carrying on the vocation of a religious minister. You must have a full-time salaried job with the organization. 

Don’t forget to get travel insurance 👉 Details here.

  • Broadcasters

Under Section 101(a)(27)(M) of the INA, you can enter the US with the purpose of working as a broadcaster for the International Broadcaster Bureau of the Broadcasting Board of Governors or as a grantee of the Broadcasting Board of Governors. Your family is also eligible for EB4 classification. 

  • Iraqi/Afghan Translators

If you are an Iraqi or Afghan translator who meets all the eligibility criteria for the EB4 classification, you are permitted to enter the US. This program is for all Iraqi and Afghani national workers who have been directly associated with the US Armed Forces or Chief Mission Authority for at least 12 months during the Iraq or Afghanistan conflicts.

  • Physicians

Under section 101(a) (27) (H) of the INA, a physician is eligible to opt for an EB4 Visa if they have graduated from a foreign medical college or is qualified to practice medicine outside his home country, are fully licensed to practice medicine in US, have entered the US in H or J status before January 10, 1978 and have been present in the US continuously since the date of that entry. 

  • Retired Members of the Armed Forces

A retired member of the Armed Forces, with active duty for 12 years can apply for the EB4 visa. A service period of six years can also be considered, provided the person had enlisted for an additional six years and the service occurred after October 15, 1978 while the enlistment was lawful and happened outside the US and as part of a treaty that was active when the law was enacted.

  • Panama Canal Zone Employees

Any individual who was an employee of the Panama Canal Company or Canal Zone Government up to October 1, 1979 and was residing in the Canal Zone on April 1, 1979 and been an employee for at least a year is eligible for the EB4 green card visa. 

If you are seeking immigrant status in the US, it’s a good idea to get in touch with a professional immigration attorney.

🇺🇸 Also, get travel insurance before your trip 👉 Compare plans.


Blogger, Entrepreneur, Mentor. Having lived in the US and the Middle East for about a decade, and gone through immigration many times, I have a lot to share. Add me on Facebook or contact me on WhatsApp +0014084894785

View Comments
There are currently no comments.