B2 Visa
B2 Visa

US Visitor Visa Denial and Re-Application Process

Got denied for US visa? Here's how you can re-apply.


Did you know that as of 2018, the United States is home to 24 World Heritage Sites? This is according to data provided by UNESCO. With so many enchanting destinations to visit, America attracted 79.6 million tourists in 2018 alone, making it the third most popular tourist destination in the world. Although it attracts tourists from across the globe, travelers from Mexico, Canada, and the United Kingdom form the majority of tourists to the US. 

To travel to the United States, you need to first apply for a visitor visa. A visitor visa is a non-immigrant visa, which allows a person to travel to America for the purpose of tourism, business, or medical treatment, on a temporary basis. However, the vetting process for the visa is a stringent one and any mistakes could lead to visa denial. Here’s a look.

Reasons for US Visitor Visa Denial

To get a visitor visa, you need to meet the eligibility criteria set by the US government. The consular officer reviews each visa application, according the visa policy guidelines, while the interviewing officer evaluates the personal details of the applicant, such as bank statements, family in home country, criminal record and past visa denials.

Don’t forget to get travel insurance πŸ‘‰ Details here.

A majority of the visa refusals occur under Section 221(g) and Section 214(b) of the US Immigration and Nationality Act. If the interviewing officer tells you that there is a delay in your visa application under Section 221(g), it means that the case has to go through additional processing or some of the documents might be missing. 

Applications rejected under Section 214(b) are due to the applicant being unable to prove that they have strong enough to their home country that will compel them to leave the US after the completion of their legal stay. 

The important factors in determining whether an applicant has strong ties to their home country are:

  • If the applicant has previously traveled to the United States, and the previous duration of the stay. If the applicant stayed for more than 6 months, did they follow the requisite rules for extension?
  • For how long has the applicant been back in their home country, if they have previously traveled to the US?
  • Does the applicant have any children and/or grandchildren in their home country, and how many?
  • Have the relatives of the applicant ever traveled to their home country?
  • The occupation and profession of the applicant in their home country.

How to Re-Apply for US Visitor Visa

In case of rejection of your visa application, you can apply again for a visitor visa. However, there is no procedure to appeal a rejection of a non-immigration visa. There is no limit to the number of times one can re-apply for a visitor visa. But, each time, you will need to start the entire process from scratch, including paying the visa fee. 

In case of a refusal of a US visit visa, it is important to understand the reasons for rejection before reapplication. For instance, if Section 221(g) is cited, all you need to do is furnish the missing documents or wait for the additional processing.

πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ Also, get travel insurance before your trip πŸ‘‰ Compare plans.


Blogger, Entrepreneur, Mentor. Having lived in the US and the Middle East for about a decade, and gone through immigration many times, I have a lot to share. Add me on Facebook or contact me on WhatsApp +0014084894785

View Comments
There are currently no comments.